BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILD: Assessing Parental Capacity to Prioritize Children’s Needs Under Florida Law
[…] BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILD: Assessing Parental Capacity to Prioritize Children’s Needs Under Florida Law

MFL_michel-HSabout

Attorney, Michel L. Watson, Esq.

Search

Introduction

In Florida family law cases involving children, courts apply the “best interests of the child” standard when making determinations about parental responsibility and time-sharing. Among the approximately 20 statutory factors outlined in Florida Statute §61.13(3), one critical element stands out: “The demonstrated capacity and disposition of each parent to determine, consider, and act upon the needs of the child as opposed to the needs or desires of the parent” (Florida Statute §61.13(3)(c)). This is a continued review of Florida’s Best Interests Standard factors.

This article examines how Florida courts evaluate this specific factor and what evidence they consider when assessing a parent’s ability to put their child’s needs before their own.